Programme Schedule



Mathematics, Earth & Planetary Sciences, Physics

4 June 2021 (Friday)

Session 1 - Inaugural Lectures by Fellows / Associates
16:00 - 16:20
G D Veerappa Gowda
TIFR-CAM, Bengaluru
Conservation Laws with a Flux Function Discontinuous in the Space Variable
Session 2 - Inaugural Lectures by Fellows / Associates
16:25 - 16:45
Agnid Banerjee
TIFR-CAM, Bengaluru
Unique Continuation for Sublinear Parabolic Equations
Session 3 - Inaugural Lectures by Fellows / Associates
16:50 - 17;10
Prosenjit Roy
IIT, Kanpur
Partial Differential Equations on Long Cylinders
Session 4 - Inaugural Lectures by Fellows / Associates
17:15 - 17:35
Dipankar Banerjee
ARIES, Nainital
Variability of the Sun and its Impact
Session 5 - Inaugural Lectures by Fellows / Associates
17:40 - 18:00
Virendra M Tiwari
NGRI, Hyderabad
Isostasy and Strength of Continental Lithosphere – Insights from Studies over Indian Plate
Session 6 - Inaugural Lectures by Fellows / Associates
18:05 - 18:25
Jaydeep K Basu
IISc, Bengaluru
Quantum Photonics with Plasmonic Cavity Coupled Quantum Dots: Emergence of Long zange Polariton Transport and Spin-Momentum Locking


Plant Sciences General Biology Medicine

11 June 2021 (Friday)

Session 1 - Inaugural Lectures by Fellows / Associates
16:00 - 16:20
M. Sabu
MBGIPS, Calicut
Wild Ginger and Banana Families of India: An Overview
Session 2 - Inaugural Lectures by Fellows / Associates
16:25 - 16:45
Ashverya Laxmi
NIPGR, New Delhi
The Fcs-like Zinc Finger Proteins FineTune the Nutrient Signaling and Growth and Stress-Response Trade-Offs In Plants
Session 3 - Inaugural Lectures by Fellows / Associates
16:50 - 17;10
Amit Jaiswal
IIT, Mandi
Plasmonic Nanocapsules for Photothermal Therapy
Session 4 - Inaugural Lectures by Fellows / Associates
17:15 - 17:35
Rishikesh Narayanan
IISc, Bengaluru
Heterogeneities in Neural Circuits: Origins and Implications
Session 5 - Inaugural Lectures by Fellows / Associates
17:40 - 18:00
Arun K Shukla
IIT, Kanpur
Structure, Function and Modulation of G Protein-Coupled Receptors
Session 6 - Inaugural Lectures by Fellows / Associates
18:05 - 18:25
Dinesh Kumar
CBMR, Lucknow
Highly Sensitive and Specific Panel of Diagnostic Biomarkers for Differentiating Sarcoidosis from Tuberculosis Identified using NMR-Based Serum Metabolomics Approach


Chemistry And Engineering

18 June 2021 (Friday)

Session 1 - Inaugural Lectures by Fellows / Associates
16:00 - 16:20
Rahul Banerjee
IISER, Kolkata
Porous Framework Materials: What are they good for?
Session 2 - Inaugural Lectures by Fellows / Associates
16:25 - 16:45
Satish A Patil
IISc, Bengaluru
Coherent Processes and other Emerging Trends in Molecular Semiconductors
Session 3 - Inaugural Lectures by Fellows / Associates
16:50 - 17;10
Uttam Manna
IIT, Guwahati
A facile Chemical Approach to Design Functional & Durable Nature-Inspired Wettability
Session 4 - Inaugural Lectures by Fellows / Associates
17:15 - 17:35
Debatosh Guha
University of Calcutta, Kolkata
Engineering to Science & Science to Engineering A Journey Over The Last 25 Years
Session 5 - Inaugural Lectures by Fellows / Associates
17:40 - 18:00
Manik Varma
Microsoft Research India, Bengaluru
Extreme Classification: A New Paradigm for Search and Recommendation
Session 6 - Inaugural Lectures by Fellows / Associates
18:05 - 18:25
Manan Suri
Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi
Moving Towards a Memory-centric World


Earth & Planetary Sciences And Physics

25 June 2021 (Friday)

Session 1 - Inaugural Lectures by Fellows / Associates
16:00 - 16:20
T Narayana Rao
NARL, Tirupati
Dominant Rain Microphysical Processes in Monsoon Clouds
Session 2 - Inaugural Lectures by Fellows / Associates
16:25 - 16:45
Shakil Ahmad Romshoo
University of Kashmir, Srinagar
Implications of Shrinking Cryosphere under Changing Climate
Session 3 - Inaugural Lectures by Fellows / Associates
16:50 - 17;10
M K Verma
IIT, Kanpur
Origin of Time Asymmetry and Friction in Multiscale Systems
Session 4 - Inaugural Lectures by Fellows / Associates
17:15 - 17:35
Vikram Vishal
IIT, Mumbai
Can Carbon Capture And Storage in India Accelerate the Efforts towards Net-Zero Emissions?
Session 5 - Inaugural Lectures by Fellows / Associates
17:40 - 18:00
Binita Pathak
Dibrugarh University, Dibrugarh
Chemistry-Climate Interaction over the Eastern Himalayan Foothills Region
Session 6 - Inaugural Lectures by Fellows / Associates
18:05 - 18:25
S Suresh Babu
VSSC, Thiruvananthapuram
Aerosol Radiative Forcing Over India and Regional Climate


Symposium Lectures / Panel Discussion / Public Lecture

2 July 2021 (Friday)

Session 1 - Symposium lectures
14:00 - 14:10
Renee M Borges and K R Shivanna
IISc, Bengaluru and ATREE, Bengaluru
Introductory Address
Session 2 - Symposium lectures
14:10 - 14:35
Rajesh Tandon
University of Delhi, Delhi
Reproductive Biology of Himalayan Seabuckthorn
Session 3 - Symposium lectures
14:35 - 15:05
Dharam Pal Abrol
Sher-e-Kashmir University of Agricultural Sciences & Technology, Jammu
Pollination of Fruit Crops in India
Session 4 - Symposium lectures
15:05 - 15:30
Priya Davidar
Pondicherry University (Retd.)
Pollinator Mediated Gene Flow between Crops and Their Wild Relatives: The Case of the Brinjal
Session 4 - Symposium lectures
15:35 - 16:00
Aparajita Datta
Nature Conservation Foundation, Bengaluru
Frugivory and Seed Dispersal by Hornbills – Are They Truly Farmers of the Forest?
16:00 - 16:30
Break
Session 1 - Panel Discussion
16:30 - 16:35
Umesh V Waghmare
IASc, Bengaluru and JNCASR, Bengaluru
Opening Remarks & Introduction
Session 2 - Panel Discussion
16:35 - 17:15

Remarks by the Panelists
Session 2 - Panel Discussion
16:35 - 16:45
Prof. Sandeep Sancheti Marwadi University,
Rajkot
Remarks by the Panelists
Session 2 - Panel Discussion
16:45 - 16:55
Supriya Chaudhuri
Jadavpur University, Kolkata
Remarks by the Panelists
Session 2 - Panel Discussion
16:55 - 17:05
Prof. Annapurni Subramaniam
Indian Institute of Astrophysics, Bengaluru
Remarks by the Panelists
Session 2 - Panel Discussion
17:05 - 17:15
Prof. M S Raghunathan
MU-DAE Centre for Excellence in Basic Sciences
Remarks by the Panelists
Session 3 - Panel Discussion
17:15 - 17:40

Open Discussion & Interactions
17:45 - 18:00
Break
Session 1 - Public Lecture
18:00 - 19:30
Prof. Abhijeet Vinayak Banerjee, Nobel Laureate
Getting Out of a Poverty Trap


Virtual / Cisco Webex Event

3 July 2021 (Saturday)

Session 1 - Inaugural Lectures by Fellows / Associates
09:30 - 09:50
Sarit S Agasti
JNCASR, Bangalore
Imaging Life with Dynamic Molecular Interaction
Session 2 - Inaugural Lectures by Fellows / Associates
09:55 - 10:15
Seema Sharma
IISER-Pune
Quest for Dark Matter at the LHC — The Supersymmetric Paradigm
Session 3 - Inaugural Lectures by Fellows / Associates
10:20 - 10:40
Sonu Gandhi
NIAB-Hyderabad
Point of Care Diagnostics: Electrochemical Sensors as a Platform for Rapid Detection of Diseases
Session 4 - Inaugural Lectures by Fellows / Associates
10:45 - 11:05
Shobhana Narasimhan
JNCASR, Bengaluru
In Silico Design of Novel Nanomaterials
Break
Session 5 - Inaugural Lectures by Fellows / Associates
11:30 - 11:50
Umakanta Subudhi
IMMT, Bhubaneshwar
Self-Assembled Branched DNA Nanostructure as Cancer Therapeutics
Session 6 - Inaugural Lectures by Fellows / Associates
11:55 - 12:15
Thomas J Pucadyil
IISER, Pune
Membrane Fission: Insights from Reconstituting Organelle Form and Chemistry
Session 7 - Inaugural Lectures by Fellows / Associates
12:20 - 12:40
Kunal Chakraborty
INCOIS, Hyderabad
Monitoring & Forecasting the Biogeochemical State of the Indian Ocean
Session 8 - Inaugural Lectures by Fellows / Associates
12:45 - 13:05
M Sabu
MBGIPS, Calicut
Wild Ginger and Banana Families of India: An Overview